Himalaya Studios - Adventure Games Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Dial bug in Mage's Demo  (Read 2562 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

stephanie_kicks

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Dial bug in Mage's Demo
« on: March 16, 2013, 03:22:33 PM »

So, when I use the little dial, the required buttons aren't clickable (i.e., flame, etc.).  The only clickable button is the "Shadow" button.  So I'm stuck in the library.
Logged

DrJones

  • Active Development Team
  • Mountaineer
  • *
  • Posts: 642
  • Manannan's detestable pet
    • View Profile
Re: Dial bug in Mage's Demo
« Reply #1 on: March 16, 2013, 03:24:47 PM »

That's a weird bug, do you have a savegame file?
Logged
No.

GameDevChris

  • Administrator
  • Sumiteer
  • *
  • Posts: 5616
    • View Profile
    • http://www.himalayastudios.com
Re: Dial bug in Mage's Demo
« Reply #2 on: March 17, 2013, 05:22:04 AM »

Did you happen to accidentally or intentionally click the "Downgrade 32-bit graphics to 16-bit" option in winsetup.exe?

The game needs to be running at 32-bit so that it can detect the color maps correctly which link up to those dial buttons. But rarely, some graphics cards might take the liberty of auto-downgrading the game's graphics to lower than 32-bit, which would cause this bug to occur.

Could you run the demo and press CTRL+V. In the resulting textbox message, it should say something like "Running at 640x480 at 32-bit". Can you let me know how many bit the last part says?
Logged

stephanie_kicks

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Dial bug in Mage's Demo
« Reply #3 on: March 17, 2013, 01:57:14 PM »

GameDevChris - That was indeed the problem.  In the winsetup file, I had pressed the downgrade to 16-bit option.  (My graphics card was having issues with the resolution, so I had played around with the winsetup file to get it to run; turns out all I actually needed to do was turn off the graphics filter, not downgrade to 16-bit.)

The dial works fine now.  Thanks!
Logged